Join Now

Grammys 2018: The Full List Of Winners

Sunday - 28/01/2018 16:19
For the first time since 2003, the ceremony is being held in New York City.

The 60th Grammy Awards celebrate the best in the prior year of music, with members of the Recording Academy voting across genres for their favorites in its categories. For the first time since 2003, the ceremony is being held in New York City, returning to Madison Square Garden after 13 consecutive years at Staples Center in Los Angeles.

Returning once again after his inaugural hosting gig last year, James Corden will hold court over the evening's proceedings. Musical performers for the event include Cardi B, Daddy Yankee, Luis Fonsi, Elton John, Lady Gaga, Kendrick Lamar, Patti LuPone, Bruno Mars, Maren Morris, Pink, Rihanna, Chris Stapleton, SZA, and U2, among others.

The award winners (in bold) and nominees are listed below, and will be updated throughout. Several awards were given out in a premiere ceremony during the afternoon prior to the night's broadcast.

BEST COMEDY ALBUM

  • Dave Chappelle - The Age Of Spin & Deep In The Heart Of Texas
  • Jim Gaffigan - Cinco
  • Jerry Seinfeld - Jerry Before Seinfeld
  • Sarah Silverman - A Speck Of Dust
  • Kevin Hart - What Now?

BEST RAP ALBUM

  • Kendrick Lamar - DAMN.
  • Jay-Z - 4:44
  • Migos - Culture
  • Rapsody - Laila's Wisdom
  • Tyler, The Creator - Flower Boy

BEST POP SOLO PERFORMANCE

  • Ed Sheeran - Shape Of You
  • Kelly Clarkson - Love So Soft
  • Kesha - Praying
  • Lady Gaga - Million Reasons
  • Pink - What About Us

BEST NEW ARTIST

  • Alessia Cara
  • Khalid
  • Lil Uzi Vert
  • Julia Michaels
  • SZA

BEST RAP/SUNG PERFORMANCE

  • Kendrick Lamar & Rihanna - LOYALTY.
  • 6LACK - PRBLMS
  • Goldlink Featuring Brent Faiyaz & Shy Glizzy - Crew
  • JAY-Z Featuring Beyoncé - Family Feud
  • SZA Featuring Travis Scott - Love Galore

PRODUCER OF THE YEAR, NON-CLASSICAL

  • Greg Kurstin
  • Calvin Harris
  • Blake Mills
  • No I.D.
  • The Stereotypes

BEST POP VOCAL ALBUM

  • Ed Sheeran - ÷ (Divide)
  • Coldplay - Kaleidoscope EP
  • Lana Del Rey - Lust For Life
  • Imagine Dragons - Evolve
  • Kesha - Rainbow
  • Lady Gaga - Joanne

BEST POP DUO/GROUP PERFORMANCE

  • Portugal. The Man - Feel It Still
  • The Chainsmokers & Coldplay - Something Just Like This
  • Luis Fonsi & Daddy Yankee Featuring Justin Bieber - Despacito
  • Imagine Dragons - Thunder
  • Zedd & Alessia Cara - Stay

BEST TRADITIONAL POP VOCAL ALBUM

  • Various Artists - Tony Bennett Celebrates 90
  • Bob Dylan - Triplicate
  • Seth MacFarlane - In Full Swing
  • Sarah McLachlan - Wonderland
  • Michael Bublé - Nobody But Me (Deluxe Version)

BEST COUNTRY SOLO PERFORMANCE

  • Chris Stapleton - Either Way
  • Sam Hunt - Body Like A Back Road
  • Alison Krauss - Losing You
  • Miranda Lambert - Tin Man
  • Maren Morris - I Could Use A Love Song

BEST COUNTRY DUO/GROUP PERFORMANCE

  • Little Big Town - Better Man
  • Brothers Osborne - It Ain't My Fault
  • Zac Brown Band - My Old Man
  • Lady Antebellum - You Look Good
  • Midland - Drinkin' Problem

BEST COUNTRY SONG

  • Chris Stapleton - Broken Halos
  • Little Big Town - Better Man
  • Sam Hunt - Body Like A Back Road
  • Miranda Lambert - Tin Man
  • Midland - Drinkin’ Problem

BEST RAP PERFORMANCE

  • Kendrick Lamar - HUMBLE.
  • Big Sean - Bounce Back
  • Cardi B - Bodak Yellow
  • Jay-Z - 4:44
  • Migos Featuring Lil Uzi Vert - Bad And Boujee

BEST RAP SONG

  • Kendrick Lamar - HUMBLE.
  • Cardi B - Bodak Yellow
  • Danger Mouse Featuring Run The Jewels & Big Boi - Chase Me
  • Rapsody - Sassy
  • Jay-Z - The Story Of O.J.

BEST URBAN CONTEMPORARY ALBUM

  • The Weeknd - Starboy
  • 6LACK - Free 6LACK
  • Childish Gambino - "Awaken, My Love!"
  • Khalid - American Teen
  • SZA - Ctrl

BEST R&B ALBUM

  • Bruno Mars - 24K Magic
  • Daniel Caesar - Freudian
  • Ledisi - Let Love Rule
  • PJ Morton - Gumbo
  • Musiq Soulchild - Feel The Real

BEST R&B SONG

  • Bruno Mars - That's What I Like
  • PJ Morton - First Began
  • Khalid - Location
  • Childish Gambino - Redbone
  • SZA - Supermodel

BEST R&B PERFORMANCE

  • Bruno Mars - That's What I Like
  • Daniel Caesar Featuring Kali Uchis - Get You
  • Kehlani - Distraction
  • Ledisi - High
  • SZA - The Weekend

BEST TRADITIONAL R&B PERFORMANCE

  • Childish Gambino - Redbone
  • The Baylor Project - Laugh And Move On
  • Anthony Hamilton Featuring The Hamiltones - What I'm Feelin'
  • Ledisi - All The Way
  • Mali Music - Still

BEST ROCK ALBUM

  • The War On Drugs - A Deeper Understanding
  • Mastodon - Emperor Of Sand
  • Metallica - Hardwired...To Self-Destruct
  • Nothing More - The Stories We Tell Ourselves
  • Queens Of The Stone Age - Villains

BEST ALTERNATIVE MUSIC ALBUM

  • The National - Sleep Well Beast
  • Arcade Fire - Everything Now
  • Gorillaz - Humanz
  • LCD Soundsystem - American Dream
  • Father John Misty - Pure Comedy

BEST ROCK SONG

  • Foo Fighters - Run
  • Metallica - Atlas, Rise!
  • K.Flay - Blood In The Cut
  • Nothing More - Go To War
  • Avenged Sevenfold - The Stage

BEST ROCK PERFORMANCE

  • Leonard Cohen - You Want It Darker
  • Chris Cornell - The Promise
  • Foo Fighters - Run
  • Kaleo - No Good
  • Nothing More - Go To War

BEST METAL PERFORMANCE

  • Mastodon - Sultan’s Curse
  • August Burns Red - Invisible Enemy
  • Body Count - Black Hoodie
  • Code Orange - Forever
  • Meshuggah - Clockworks

BEST CHILDREN'S ALBUM

  • Lisa Loeb - Feel What U Feel
  • Gustafer Yellowgold - Brighter Side
  • Justin Roberts - Lemonade
  • Alphabet Rockers - Rise Shine #Woke
  • Ladysmith Black Mambazo - Songs Of Peace & Love For Kids & Parents Around The World

BEST REGGAE ALBUM

  • Damian "Jr. Gong" Marley - Stony Hill
  • Chronixx - Chronology
  • Common Kings - Lost In Paradise
  • J Boog - Wash House Ting
  • Morgan Heritage - Avrakedabra

BEST WORLD MUSIC ALBUM

  • Ladysmith Black Mambazo - Shaka Zulu Revisited: 30th Anniversary Celebration
  • Vicente Amigo - Memoria De Los Sentidos
  • Buika - Para Mi
  • Anat Cohen & Trio Brasileiro - Rosa Dos Ventos
  • Tinariwen - Elwan

BEST FOLK ALBUM

  • Aimee Mann - Mental Illness
  • Laura Marling - Semper Femina
  • Offa Rex - The Queen Of Hearts
  • The Secret Sisters - You Don't Own Me Anymore
  • Yusuf / Cat Stevens - The Laughing Apple

BEST REGIONAL ROOTS MUSIC ALBUM

  • Lost Bayou Ramblers - Kalenda
  • Dwayne Dopsie And The Zydeco Hellraisers - Top Of The Mountain
  • Ho'okena - Ho'okena 3.0
  • Northern Cree - Miyo Kekisepa, Make A Stand [Live]
  • Josh Tatofi - Pua Kiele

BEST TRADITIONAL BLUES ALBUM

  • The Rolling Stones - Blue & Lonesome
  • Eric Bibb - Migration Blues
  • Elvin Bishop's Big Fun Trio - Elvin Bishop's Big Fun Trio
  • R.L. Boyce - Roll And Tumble
  • Guy Davis & Fabrizio Poggi - Sonny & Brownie's Last Train

BEST CONTEMPORARY BLUES ALBUM

  • Taj Mahal & Keb' Mo' - TajMo
  • Robert Cray & Hi Rhythm - Robert Cray & Hi Rhythm
  • Sonny Landreth - Recorded Live In Lafayette
  • Robert Randolph & The Family Band - Got Soul
  • Tedeschi Trucks Band - Live From The Fox Oakland

BEST BLUEGRASS ALBUM

  • The Infamous Stringdusters - Laws Of Gravity
  • Rhonda Vincent And The Rage - All The Rage - In Concert Volume One [Live]
  • Michael Cleveland - Fiddler's Dream
  • Bobby Osborne - Original
  • Noam Pikelny - Universal Favorite

BEST AMERICANA ALBUM

  • Jason Isbell And The 400 Unit - The Nashville Sound
  • Gregg Allman - Southern Blood
  • Brent Cobb - Shine On Rainy Day
  • Iron & Wine - Beast Epic
  • Mavericks - Brand New Day

BEST AMERICAN ROOTS PERFORMANCE

  • Alabama Shakes - Killer Diller Blues
  • Blind Boys Of Alabama - Let My Mother Live
  • Leonard Cohen - Steer Your Way
  • Alison Krauss - I Never Cared For You
  • Glen Campbell - Arkansas Farmboy

BEST AMERICAN ROOTS SONG

  • Jason Isbell And The 400 Unit - If We Were Vampires
  • David Rawlings & Gillian Welch - Cumberland Gap
  • Mavericks - I Wish You Well
  • Rodney Crowell Featuring Rosanne Cash & John Paul White - It Ain't Over Yet
  • Gregg Allman - My Only True Friend

BEST GOSPEL ALBUM

  • CeCe Winans - Let Them Fall In Love
  • Travis Greene - Crossover: Live From Music City
  • Le'Andria - Bigger Than Me
  • Marvin Sapp - Close
  • Anita Wilson - Sunday Song

BEST CONTEMPORARY CHRISTIAN MUSIC ALBUM

  • Zach Williams - Chain Breaker
  • Danny Gokey - Rise
  • Matt Maher - Echoes (Deluxe Edition)
  • MercyMe - Lifer
  • Tauren Wells - Hills And Valleys

BEST ROOTS GOSPEL ALBUM

  • Reba McEntire - Sing It Now: Songs Of Faith & Hope
  • The Collingsworth Family - The Best Of The Collingsworth Family - Volume 1
  • Larry Cordle - Give Me Jesus
  • Joseph Habedank - Resurrection
  • Karen Peck & New River - Hope For All Nations

BEST GOSPEL PERFORMANCE/SONG

  • CeCe Winans - Never Have To Be Alone
  • Tina Campbell - Too Hard Not To
  • JJ Hairston & Youthful Praise Featuring Bishop Cortez Vaughn - You Deserve It
  • Le'Andria - Better Days
  • The Walls Group - My Life

BEST CONTEMPORARY CHRISTIAN MUSIC PERFORMANCE/SONG

  • Hillsong Worship - What A Beautiful Name
  • Casting Crowns - Oh My Soul
  • Natalie Grant - Clean
  • MercyMe - Even If
  • Tauren Wells - Hills And Valleys

BEST LATIN JAZZ ALBUM

  • Pablo Ziegler Trio - Jazz Tango
  • Antonio Adolfo - Hybrido - From Rio To Wayne Shorter
  • Jane Bunnett & Maqueque - Oddara
  • Anat Cohen & Marcello Gonçalves - Outra Coisa - The Music Of Moacir Santos
  • Miguel Zenón - Típico

BEST LARGE JAZZ ENSEMBLE ALBUM

  • Christian McBride Big Band - Bringin' It
  • John Beasley - MONK'estra Vol. 2
  • Alan Ferber Big Band - Jigsaw
  • Vince Mendoza & WDR Big Band Cologne - Homecoming
  • Chuck Owen And The Jazz Surge - Whispers On The Wind

BEST JAZZ VOCAL ALBUM

  • Cécile McLorin Salvant - Dreams And Daggers
  • The Baylor Project - The Journey
  • Jazzmeia Horn - A Social Call
  • Randy Porter Trio With Nancy King - Porter Plays Porter
  • Raul Midón - Bad Ass And Blind

BEST JAZZ INSTRUMENTAL ALBUM

  • Billy Childs - Rebirth
  • Bill Charlap Trio - Uptown, Downtown
  • Joey DeFrancesco & The People - Project Freedom
  • Fred Hersch - Open Book
  • Chris Potter - The Dreamer Is The Dream

BEST IMPROVISED JAZZ SOLO

  • John McLaughlin, soloist - Miles Beyond - Track From: Live @ Ronnie Scott's (John McLaughlin & The 4th Dimension)
  • Sara Caswell, soloist - Can't Remember Why - Track From: Whispers On The Wind (Chuck Owen And The Jazz Surge)
  • Billy Childs, soloist - Dance Of Shiva - Track From: Rebirth
  • Fred Hersch, soloist - Whisper Not - Track From: Open Book
  • Chris Potter, soloist - Ilimba - Track From: The Dreamer Is The Dream

BEST LATIN POP ALBUM

  • Shakira - El Dorado
  • Juanes - Mis Planes Son Amarte
  • Natalia Lafourcade - Musas (Un Homenaje Al Folclore Latinoamericano En Manos De Los Macorinos)
  • Alex Cuba - Lo Único Constante
  • La Santa Cecilia - Amar Y Vivir En Vivo Desde La Ciudad De México, 2017

BEST LATIN ROCK, URBAN OR ALTERNATIVE ALBUM

  • Residente - Residente
  • Jorge Drexler - Salvavidas De Hielo
  • Los Amigos Invisibles - El Paradise
  • Bomba Estéreo - Ayo
  • C4 Trío & Desorden Público - Pa' Fuera

BEST REGIONAL MEXICAN MUSIC ALBUM (INCLUDING TEJANO)

  • Aida Cuevas - Arriero Somos Versiones Acústicas
  • Alex Campos - Momentos
  • Various Artists - Zapateando En El Norte
  • Julión Álvarez Y Su Norteño Banda - Ni Diablo Ni Santo
  • Banda El Recodo De Cruz Lizárraga - Ayer Y Hoy

BEST TROPICAL LATIN ALBUM

  • Rubén Blades Con Roberto Delgado & Orquesta - Salsa Big Band
  • Albita - Albita
  • Doug Beavers - Art Of The Arrangement
  • Silvestre Dangond - Gente Valiente
  • Diego El Cigala - Indestructible

BEST NEW AGE ALBUM

  • Peter Kater - Dancing On Water
  • Brian Eno - Reflection
  • India.Arie - SongVersation: Medicine
  • Kitaro - Sacred Journey Of Ku-Kai, Volume 5
  • Steve Roach - Spiral Revelation

BEST MUSIC VIDEO

  • Kendrick Lamar - HUMBLE.
  • Beck - Up All Night
  • Jain - Makeba 
  • Jay-Z - The Story Of O.J.
  • Logic Featuring Alessia Cara & Khalid - 1-800-273-8255

BEST MUSIC FILM

  • Various Artists - The Defiant Ones
  • Nick Cave & The Bad Seeds - One More Time With Feeling
  • The Grateful Dead - Long Strange Trip
  • Various Artists - Soundbreaking
  • Various Artists - Two Trains Runnin'

BEST CONTEMPORARY INSTRUMENTAL ALBUM

  • Jeff Lorber Fusion - Prototype
  • The Jerry Douglas Band - What If
  • Alex Han - Spirit
  • Julian Lage & Chris Eldridge - Mount Royal
  • Antonio Sanchez - Bad Hombre

BEST DANCE/ELECTRONIC ALBUM

  • Kraftwerk - 3-D The Catalogue
  • Bonobo - Migration
  • Mura Masa - Mura Masa
  • ODESZA - A Moment Apart
  • Sylvan Esso - What Now

BEST DANCE RECORDING

  • LCD Soundsystem - Tonite
  • Bonobo Featuring Innov Gnawa - Bambro Koyo Ganda
  • CamelPhat & Elderbrook - Cola
  • Gorillaz Featuring DRAM - Andromeda
  • ODESZA Featuring WYNNE & Mansionair - Line Of Sight

BEST REMIXED RECORDING

  • Dennis White, remixer (Depeche Mode) - You Move (Latroit Remix)
  • Louie Vega, remixer (Loleatta Holloway) - Can't Let You Go (Louie Vega Roots Mix)
  • SMLE, remixers (Bobby Rush) - Funk O' De Funk (SMLE Remix)
  • Leighton James & Christian Srigley, remixers (Kehlani) - Undercover (Adventure Club Remix)
  • Four Tet, remixer (The xx) - A Violent Noise (Four Tet Remix)

BEST ARRANGEMENT, INSTRUMENTAL OR A CAPPELLA

  • John Williams - Escapades For Alto Saxophone And Orchestra From Catch Me If You Can
  • Chuck Owen, arranger (Chuck Owen And The Jazz Surge) - All Hat, No Saddle
  • Nate Smith, arranger (Nate Smith) - Home Free (For Peter Joe)
  • John Beasley, arranger (John Beasley) - Ugly Beauty/Pannonica
  • Chris Walden, arranger (Herb Alpert) - White Christmas

BEST ARRANGEMENT, INSTRUMENTS AND VOCALS

  • Randy Newman, arranger (Randy Newman) - Putin
  • Justin Hurwitz, arranger (La La Land Cast) - Another Day Of Sun
  • Jorge Calandrelli, arranger (Clint Holmes Featuring Jane Monheit) - Every Time We Say Goodbye
  • Joel McNeely, arranger (Seth MacFarlane) - I Like Myself
  • Shelly Berg, Gregg Field, Gordon Goodwin & Clint Holmes, arrangers (Clint Holmes Featuring Dee Dee Bridgewater & The Count Basie Orchestra) - I Loves You Porgy/There's A Boat That's Leavin' Soon For New York
BEST INSTRUMENTAL COMPOSITION
  • Arturo O'Farrill, composer (Arturo O'Farrill & Chucho Valdés) - Three Revolutions
  • Pascal Le Boeuf, composer (Le Boeuf Brothers & JACK Quartet) - Alkaline
  • Vince Mendoza, composer (Vince Mendoza & WDR Big Band Cologne) - Choros #3
  • Nate Smith, composer (Nate Smith) - Home Free (For Peter Joe)
  • Chuck Owen, composer (Chuck Owen And The Jazz Surge) - Warped Cowboy

BEST RECORDING PACKAGE

  • Sasha Barr, Ed Steed & Josh Tillman, art directors (Father John Misty) - Pure Comedy (Deluxe Edition)
  • Carlos Dussan, Juliana Jaramillo, Juan Martinez & Claudio Roncoli, art directors (Magín Díaz) - El Orisha De La Rosa
  • Alex Crossan & Matt De Jong, art directors (Mura Masa) - Mura Masa
  • Elyanna Blaser-Gould, Luke Hayman & Andrea Trabucco-Campos, art directors (The National) - Sleep Well Beast
  • Gail Marowitz, art director (Jonathan Coulton) - Solid State

BEST BOXED OR SPECIAL LIMITED EDITION PACKAGE

  • Lawrence Azerrad, Timothy Daly & David Pescovitz, art directors (Various Artists) - The Voyager Golden Record: 40th Anniversary Edition
  • Tim Breen, art director (Various Artists) - Bobo Yeye: Belle Epoque In Upper Volta
  • Tom Hingston, art director (Nick Cave And The Bad Seeds) - Lovely Creatures: The Best Of Nick Cave And The Bad Seeds (1984 - 2014)
  • Masaki Koike, art director (Grateful Dead) - May 1977: Get Shown The Light
  • Tim Breen, Benjamin Marra & Ken Shipley, art directors (Various Artists) - Warfaring Strangers: Acid Nightmares

BEST ALBUM NOTES

  • Lynell George, album notes writer (Otis Redding) - Live At The Whisky A Go Go: The Complete Recordings
  • Wayne Bledsoe & Bradley Reeves, album notes writers (Various Artists) - Arthur Q. Smith: The Trouble With The Truth
  • Ted Olson, album notes writer (Various Artists) - Big Bend Killing: The Appalachian Ballad Tradition
  • Bryan S. Wright, album notes writer (Richard Dowling) - The Complete Piano Works Of Scott Joplin
  • Michael Corcoran, album notes writer (Washington Phillips) - Washington Phillips And His Manzarene Dreams
  • David Giovannoni, album notes writer (Various Artists) - Edouard-Léon Scott De Martinville, Inventor Of Sound Recording: A Bicentennial Tribute

BEST HISTORICAL ALBUM

  • Leonard Bernstein - The Composer
  • Bobo Yeye: Belle Epoque In Upper Volta
  • The Goldberg Variations - The Complete Unreleased Recording Sessions June 1955
  • Sweet As Broken Dates: Lost Somali Tapes From The Horn Of Africa
  • Washington Phillips And His Manzarene Dreams

BEST SPOKEN WORD ALBUM (INCLUDES POETRY, AUDIO BOOKS & STORYTELLING)

  • The Princess Diarist - Carrie Fisher
  • Astrophysics For People In A Hurry - Neil deGrasse Tyson
  • Born To Run - Bruce Springsteen
  • Confessions Of A Serial Songwriter - Shelly Peiken
  • Our Revolution: A Future to Believe In - Bernie Sanders And Mark Ruffalo

BEST MUSICAL THEATER ALBUM

  • Dear Evan Hansen
  • Come From Away
  • Hello, Dolly!

BEST COMPILATION SOUNDTRACK FOR VISUAL MEDIA

  • La La Land
  • Baby Driver
  • Guardians Of The Galaxy Vol. 2: Awesome Mix Vol. 2
  • Hidden Figures: The Album
  • Moana: The Songs

BEST SCORE SOUNDTRACK FOR VISUAL MEDIA

  • La La Land
  • Dunkirk
  • Game Of Thrones: Season 7
  • Hidden Figures
  • Arrival

BEST SONG WRITTEN FOR VISUAL MEDIA

  • Lin-Manuel Miranda, songwriter (Auli'i Cravalho) - How Far I'll Go
  • Justin Hurwitz, Benj Pasek & Justin Paul, songwriters (Ryan Gosling & Emma Stone) - City Of Stars
  • Jack Antonoff, Sam Dew & Taylor Swift, songwriters (ZAYN & Taylor Swift) - I Don't Wanna Live Forever (Fifty Shades Darker)
  • Sia Furler & Greg Kurstin, songwriters (Sia) - Never Give Up
  • Common, Andra Day & Diane Warren, songwriters (Andra Day Featuring Common) - Stand Up For Something

BEST ENGINEERED ALBUM, NON-CLASSICAL

  • Bruno Mars - 24K Magic
  • K.Flay - Every Where Is Some Where
  • Roger Waters - Is This The Life We Really Want?
  • Rose Cousins - Natural Conclusion
  • Perfume Genius - No Shape

BEST ENGINEERED ALBUM, CLASSICAL

  • Shostakovich: Symphony No. 5; Barber: Adagio
  • Danielpour: Songs Of Solitude & War Songs
  • Kleiberg: Mass For Modern Man
  • Schoenberg, Adam: American Symphony; Finding Rothko; Picture Studies
  • Tyberg: Masses

PRODUCER OF THE YEAR, CLASSICAL

  • David Frost
  • Blanton Alspaugh
  • Manfred Eicher
  • Morten Lindberg
  • Judith Sherman

BEST ORCHESTRAL PERFORMANCE

  • Shostakovich: Symphony No. 5; Barber: Adagio
  • Copland: Symphony No. 3; Three Latin American Sketches
  • Debussy: Images; Jeux & La Plus Que Lente
  • Concertos For Orchestra
  • Mahler: Symphony No. 5

BEST OPERA RECORDING

  • Berg: Wozzeck
  • Berg: Lulu
  • Handel: Ottone
  • Rimsky-Korsakov: The Golden Cockerel
  • Bizet: Les Pêcheurs De Perles

BEST CHORAL PERFORMANCE

  • Bryars: The Fifth Century
  • Handel: Messiah
  • Mansurian: Requiem
  • Music Of The Spheres
  • Tyberg: Masses

BEST CHAMBER MUSIC/SMALL ENSEMBLE PERFORMANCE

  • Death & The Maiden
  • Buxtehude: Trio Sonatas, Op. 1
  • Divine Theatre - Sacred Motets By Giaches De Wert
  • Martha Argerich & Friends - Live From Lugano 2016
  • Franck, Kurtág, Previn & Schumann

BEST CLASSICAL INSTRUMENTAL SOLO

  • Transcendental
  • Bach: The French Suites
  • Haydn: Cello Concertos
  • Levina: The Piano Concertos
  • Shostakovich: Violin Concertos Nos. 1 & 2

BEST CLASSICAL SOLO VOCAL ALBUM

  • Crazy Girl Crazy
  • Bach & Telemann: Sacred Cantatas
  • Gods & Monsters
  • In War & Peace - Harmony Through Music
  • Sviridov: Russia Cast Adrift
BEST CLASSICAL COMPENDIUM
  • Higdon: All Things Majestic, Viola Concerto & Oboe Concerto
  • Barbara
  • Les Routes De L'Esclavage
  • Kurtág: Complete Works For Ensemble & Choir
  • Mademoiselle: Première Audience - Unknown Music Of Nadia Boulanger

BEST CONTEMPORARY CLASSICAL COMPOSITION

  • Viola Concerto
  • Songs Of Solitude
  • Picture Studies
  • Requiem
  • Concerto For Orchestra

BEST SURROUND SOUND ALBUM

  • Jim Anderson, surround mix engineer; Darcy Proper, surround mastering engineer; Jim Anderson & Jane Ira Bloom, surround producers (Jane Ira Bloom) - Early Americans
  • Morten Lindberg, surround mix engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround mastering engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround producer (Eivind Gullberg Jensen & Trondheim Symphony Orchestra And Choir) - Kleiberg: Mass For Modern Man
  • Morten Lindberg, surround mix engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround mastering engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround producer (Nina T. Karlsen & Ensemble 96) - So Is My Love
  • Fritz Hilpert, surround mix engineer; Tom Ammermann, surround mastering engineer; Fritz Hilpert, surround producer (Kraftwerk) - 3-D The Catalogue
  • Jesse Brayman, surround mix engineer; Jesse Brayman, surround mastering engineer; Blanton Alspaugh, surround producer (Brian A. Schmidt, Christopher Jacobson & South Dakota Chorale) - Tyberg: Masses

 

Follow me on Twitter at @noyokono.

 Key: Grammys 2018

Total notes of this article: 0 in 0 rating

Click on stars to rate this article

  Reader Comments

Newer articles

Older articles

Disclaimer

©2018 VidoStream. All Rights Reserved.
Registration on or use of this site constitutes acceptance of our Terms of Service and Privacy Policy.

Archives

T2
T3
T4
T5
T6
T7
CN
Top
You did not use the site, Click here to remain logged. Timeout: 60 second